Solve challenging problems to win

Bioinformatics Contest 2017

The Bioinformatics Contest is an intensive programming competition among individuals.
-A-
QUALIFICATION ROUND
1 week
January 23 – 29
-C-
FINAL
ROUND
24 hours
February 18
-G-
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND
Molecular Biology
Computer Science
Genomics
Machine Learning
-T-
LOCATION
Details

You will need to solve bioinformatics problems using programming.
The goal is to correctly solve as many problems as possible within 24 hours. Some of them will be approximation problems and will have partial grades.
All rounds will be held online, submissions will be auto-graded in real time.


See FAQ for more details.
Prizes

1st prize:
Genetic Engineering Home Lab Kit or Whole Exome Sequencing

2nd and 3rd prizes:

23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA Service and
(DIY Bacterial Gene Engineering CRISPR Kit or Engineer Your Own Green Fluorescent Yeast Kit)

4th and 5th prizes:
DIY Bacterial Gene Engineering CRISPR Kit or
Engineer Your Own Green Fluorescent Yeast Kit

6th-20th prizes:
Honorable Prize: Bioinformatics T-Shirt


Winners

1st place (GOLD)
Gennady Korotkevich – 7218 points (95%)


2nd place (SILVER)
Timon Knigge – 6917 points (91%)

3rd place (BRONZE)
Ragnar Groot Koerkamp – 6548 points (86.2%)

4th place
Eugene Kurpilyansky – 6256 points (82.3%)

5th place
Kirill Borozdin – 5144 points (67.7%)

6th-20th places
Andrey Alekseenko
Andrey Komarov
Petr Tsurinov
Yury Pisarchyk
Shuo Li
Rayan Chikhi
Thomas Gilgenast
Andrey Lando
Torkel Loman
Tomas Hromada
Danila Bredikhin
Eduardo Schettino
Ognjen Milicevic
Vasily Toropov
Jeffrey Ho

Contest Team
Developers
Vitalii Demyanyuk
ITMO University
Anna Malova
Saint Louis University School of Medicine, ITMO University
Ilya Zban
ITMO University
Grigory Shovkoplyas
ITMO University
Anton Garder
ITMO University
Artem Vasiliev
ITMO University
Vitalii Aksenov
ITMO University
Developers Coordinator
Alexey Sergushichev
ITMO University
Developers Coordinator
Made by experts
Bioinformatics Contest problem sets are developed by the team from ITMO University — the only 6-time winner of the world's top programming competition and an alma mater to the most of the top ranked competitive programmers.
Organizers
Nikolay Vyahhi
Stepik & Rosalind
Ekaterina Vyahhi
Bioinformatics Institute
Aleksandra Panteleeva
Bioinformatics Institute
Stay tuned